Tourney Time! Scores & Schedules For Conference Tournaments

Posted: March 7, 2013 at 8:05 am

The games are on for the South Central Conference and Northern Lights Conference basketball championships; both scheduled for Thursday through Saturday, March 7-9.

  

Northern Lights Conference Championship @ Soldotna High School

The Northern Lights Conference Basketball Championships will feature three days of competition which will qualify two girls and two boys teams automatically to the state 4A basketball tournament.  The NLC championships are re-formated for 2013 with six teams, in both girls and boys brackets, including Colony, Wasilla, Palmer, Kodiak, Kenai and Soldotna high schools.  Teams are seeded based on ten regular season conference games.

 

The Palmer Boys defeated the Colony boys 63-54 for the boys title. Both Colony and Palmer advance to the ASAA 4A State Basketball Championships.

 

The Wasilla Girls defeated Kodiak 61-29 for the girls title. Both Wasilla and Kodiak advance to the ASAA 4A State Basketball Championships.

 

Northern Lights Conference Basketball Tournament: Saturday     All Games On ESPN 1140AM

SoHi Boys  76 - Kodiak 56    SoHi finishes in 3rd Place

SoHi Girls 46 - Colony 47    Colony finishes in 3rd Place Game  

Palmer Boys 63 - Colony 54    Palmer wins Championship Game     Colony and Palmer to State

Wasilla Girls 61- Kodiak 29    Wasilla wins Championship Game  Wasiila and Kodiak to State

 

Northern Lights Conference Basketball Tournament: Friday     All Games On ESPN 1140AM

Kenai Boys 48 – Wasilla 51    Overtime     Both teams finish tournament play

Kenai Girls 44 - Palmer 49     Both teams finish tournament play

Palmer Boys 58 – Kodiak 53      

Colony Girls 18 – Kodiak at 34   

SoHi Boys 45 – Colony 58 

SoHi girls 40 – Wasilla 62

 

Northern Lights Conference Championship Game Results: Thursday

KCHS boys 57 -  Kodiak boys 76 

Kenai advances to 11:00 a.m. Friday game   Broadcast on ESPN 1140AM and www.radiokenai.com

Kodiak plays Palmer at 2:30 p.m. Friday game

KCHS girls 27 – Colony girls 45

Kenai plays Palmer at 12:45 on Friday   Broadcast on ESPN 1140AM and www.radiokenai.com

SoHi boys 67 – Wasilla boys 36  

SoHi will play Colony at 6:00 p.m. on Friday  Broadcast on ESPN 1140AM and www.radiokenai.com

SoHi girls 49 -Palmer girls 39 

SoHi girls will play Wasilla in the 7:45 p.m. winner’s bracket game  Broadcast on ESPN 1140AM and www.radiokenai.com

 

 2013 NLC Girls Bracket: Click Here!

2013 NLC Boys Bracket: Click Here!

 

South Central Conference Championship @ Seward High School

The South Central Conference Basketball Championships will feature three days of competition which will qualify three girls and three boys teams automatically to the state 3A basketball tournament.  The SCC championships are re-formated for 2013 with eight teams, in both girls and boys brackets, including Cordova, ACS, Grace,Seward, Houston, Nikiski, and newcomers Homer and Skyview high schools.  Teams are seeded based on regular season conference game results.

 

The ACS girls and boys earn top seeds from the North Division.  The Seward girls and boys earn the top seeds from the South Division.

 

South Central Conference Championship Games: Saturday  Games On KSRM 920AM

Nikiski Girls 42 - Houston 44  Houston finishes in 3rd Place

Nikiski Girls 49 – Homer 35

Houston Girls 52 – Cordova 42

Skyview Boys 37 - Grace 46

ACS Girls vs Seward   Championship Game    no broadcast

ACS Boys vs Seward  Championship Game   no broadcast

 

South Central Conference Championship Game Results: Friday  Games On KSRM 920AM

Skyview Boys 36 Homer 35  

Skyview Boys advances to 12:30 p.m. Saturday game        Broadcast on KSRM 920AM and www.radiokenai.com

Skyview Girls 26 – Cordova 37 

Nikiski Boys 51 – Cordova 60 

Nikiski Girls 41 – ACS 67 

Nikiski advances to 8:00 a.m. Saturday game      Broadcast on KSRM 920AM and www.radiokenai.com

 ACS Boys 67 – Houston 14    ACS advances to Championship Game

South Central Conference Championship Game Results: Thursday

Nikiski girls 39 – Cordova 26    Nikiski advances to 2:00 p.m. Friday game (winner’s bracket)  Broadcast on KSRM 920AM and www.radiokenai.com

Skyview boys 44 – Houston 49   Skyview advances to 9:30 a.m. Friday game  Broadcast on ESPN 1140AM and www.radiokenai.com

Skyview girls 15 -  ACS 60    Skyview advances to 11:00 a.m. Friday game  Broadcast on KSRM 920AM and www.radiokenai.com

Nikiski boys 39 -  Grace 54    Nikiski advances to a 12:30 p.m. Friday game   Broadcast on KSRM 920AM and www.radiokenai.com

Homer girls 34 -  Houston 55

Homer boys 32 -  ACS 69

Seward girls 51 -  Grace 30

Seward boys 39 - Cordova 35

Winner’s Bracket Schedule:

2:00  Nikiski Girls vs ACS   Broadcast on KSRM 920 AM and www.radiokenai.com

3:30   ACS Boys vs Houston

5:00   Seward Girls vs Houston

7:30  Seward Boys vs Grace

 

2013 South Central Conference Girls Bracket

2013 South Central Conference Boys Bracket

Comments are closed.