State Track Championships Release Qualifiers: State Meet Begins Friday In Fairbanks

The 2013 ASAA State Track and Field Championships, featuring competition in both small school and large school divisions, opens two days of championship competition on Friday, May 17 at Lathrop High School in Fairbanks.

 

Track and Field athletes from throughout the state qualified for the state championships through regional competition with all region champions automatically advancing to state, along with a designated number of qualifiers per event.

Track & Field State Championship Berth Qualifications

4A Individual Running Berths:  The top finisher from finals of each region and the next best 12 statewide times. •

123A Individual Running Berths:  The top finisher from region finals and the next best 4 statewide times.

123A and 4A Relay Berths:  The top finisher from region finals and the next best 4 statewide times.

The Kenai Kardinals and Soldotna Stars compete in the large school division;  Skyview, Nikiski, Homer, Seward, Cook Inlet Academy and Ninilchik in the small school division.  Note: Not all qualifiers will compete in all events.

 

Kenai Kardinal State Qualifiers: 4A Division

Region Champions:

Allie Ostrander: 3200M and 1600M; Kiana Harding: High Jump; Girls 4X100Relay (McKinstry, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl); Girls 4X200 Relay (McNamara, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl); Boys 4X200 Relay (Daniels, Casebeer, Michaud, Smithwick)

Kenai Central State Qualifiers: Click here

 

Soldotna High State Qualifiers: 4A Division

Region Champions:

Luke Michael: 100M, 200M, 400M, Jay Ulen: High Jump; Makayla Wong: Discus; Girls 4X800 Relay (Nelson, Fox, Hutchings, McCormick)

Soldotna State Qualifiers: Click Here

 

Skyview High State Qualifiers: 1-2-3A Division

Region Champions:

Marlee Cunningham: Long Jump and Triple Jump; Kaylee Fisher: 100M; Tim Duke: 110M Hurdles and 300M Hurdles; Micah Hilbish: 400M and 800M; Girls 4X200 Relay (Ramsell, Roumagoux, Cunningham, Fisher)

Skyview State Qualifiers: Click here

 

Nikiski High School State Qualifiers: 1-2-3A Division

Nikiski State Qualifiers: Click Here

 

Cook Inlet Academy State Qualifiers: 1-2-3A Division

Region Champions:

Madison Orth: Long Jump, 100M Hurdles, Triple Jump; Cara Davidson: Discus; Zach Taplin: Shot Put and Discus

Cook Inlet Academy State Qualifiers: Click Here

 

Ninilchik High School State Qualifiers: 1-2-3A Division

Jack Wheeler: High Jump, Long Jump and Triple Jump

Ninilchik State Qualifiers: Click Here

 

Complete information on the 2013 ASAA State Track and Field Championships at www.asaa.org

 

 

About Author