State Swim, Conference Volleyball & Ice Challenge Hockey Results Posted

A full weekend of high school sports included the ASAA State Swimming and Diving Championships, the Northern Lights and South Central Conference Volleyball Tournaments, and the Peninsula Ice Challenge hockey tournament

Results updated here throughout the weekend.

 

Northern Lights Conference Volleyball  hosted at Soldotna High School

The Kodiak Bears and Palmer Moose are ranked #1 and #2 into the tournament, received first-round byes in the double-elimination tournament, and recorded wins in the tournament’s second round.

Kodiak defeats Palmer for NLC title.  Colony also qualifies for the 4A State tournament with a third-place finish.

Thursday Round One

Colony defeated Wasilla in three-straight games to open tournament play.

SoHi overpowered Kenai in the Stars first game, downing Kenai 25-7, 25-20, 25-7.  The Kardnals continue double-elimination tournament play on Friday at 11:00 a.m. against the Colony Knights.

The Stars advanced to the winner’s round Thursday night, only to fall to #2 Palmer in three games 25-17, 26-24, 25-19.

Friday Tournament Schedule

Kenai drops three straight to Colony 25-16, 25-13 and 25-14.  Kards are eliminated.

SoHi falls to Wasilla after winning first two games.  25-15 ,25-17, 23-25, 11-25, 8-15.  Stars are eliminated.

Kodiak loses to Palmer in five games: 21-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-15, 15-13.  Palmer advances to Championship game and earns state berth.

Wasilla downs Colony: 25-18, 25-15, 25-19

Saturday Tournament Schedule

Kodiak sweeps Colony 25-14, 25-17, 25-12.

Championship Game #1: Kodiak over Palmer 25-21, 25-16, 21-25, 25-22

Championship Game Playoff: Kodiak over Palmer 30-22

All-Conference 1st Team

Kodiak Hannah Wandersee, NLC Player of the Year

Kodiak: Summer McKechnie, Megan Pyles   Kenai: Justice English   Palmer: Macey Buresh, Elliot Perkins, Cassidy Giese

Colony: Ashley Turcotte   Soldotna: Julie Litchfield, Katelynn Kerkvliet

Coach of the Year: Kodiak’s Amy Willis

 

 

South Central Conference Volleyball  hosted at Seward High School

The Skyview Panthers advance to the 3A State tournament with a third-place finish.  Grace defeated ACS in the SCC championship game.

Friday Round One

Nikiski falls to ACS 25-22, 25-20, 25-15

Grace defeats Homer  25-8, 26-24, 25-22

Skyview over Cordova  25-21, 25-8, 25-16

Houston drops three to Seward

Friday Winner’s Bracket Round

Skyview loses to ACS in five games:  Panthers win first two; then drop three straight  25-19, 25-22, 22-25, 15-25 and 11-15.

Grace defeats Seward

Saturday’s  Round

Nikiski defeated Cordova

Houston downs Homer

Seward over Nikiski in five games

3rd Place Game: Skyview sweep Seward in three games.

Grace defeats ACS for South Central Conference title

 All-Conference 1st Team

Skyview: Casey Neill, Cheyanne Laber, Samantha Reynolds and Hayley Ramsell

Nikiski: Rachel Thompson

 

Peninsula Ice Challenge Hockey Tournament  hosted at Soldotna Regional Sports Complex

Soldotna High and Kenai High hockey host Service High and West Valley High in three days of non-conference hockey action.

Thursday Ice Challenge Schedule

SoHi 1 -Service 2

The Soldotna Stars opened the hockey tournament with a solid effort against Anchorage power Service, falling to the Cougars 2-1.  Following a scoreless first period, SoHi opened the scoring with a Hunter Lott goal and a 1-0 SoHi lead.  The Cougars answered with a Sharrock goak late in the second period.  The game-winner for the Cougars came just :26 seconds into the third period on a break-away by Karcz; the two teams skated scoreless for the remainder of the contest.  Final score: Service 2, SoHi 1.

Kenai 3 – West Valley 3

The Kardinals rallied with a third period goal to earn a tie against West Valley 3-3 on Thursday night.  The teams traded goals in the first period with West Valley scoring first and Kenai answering less than a minute later with a Dalton Dosko goal.  The first period ends 1-1.  West Valley scores a pair of goals off the stick of Gabe Rankin to pull ahead of Kenai 3-1 with only :24 seconds remainig in the second period.  Kenai’s TJ Wagoner adds a Kardinal goal with :03 seconds on the clock to draw Kenai to within a goal at 3-2.  The Kards score the only goal of the third period off the stick of Ross Hanson.  A scoreless overtime period and the game ends tied 3-3.

Friday Ice Challenge Schedule

Kenai 4 – Service 2

The Kardinals scored three unanswered goals in the third period for a 4-2 victory over Service.

Freshman Ross Hanson recorded a three-goal hat trick for the Kardinals.  Jake Eubank added a Kenai goal.

SoHi 2  – West Valley 5

West Valley held SoHi to under 10 shots in a 5-2 Wolfpack victory.  Toma Johnson scored both Stars goals.

Saturday Ice Challenge Schedule

Kenai 6 – SoHi 3

The Kenai Kardinals defeated SoHi 6-3 in the final game of the Peninsula Ice Challenge; Kenai wins the tournament with a 2-0-1 record.

The Kardinals scored two early goals to open the contest against the Stars. Austin Hibbert scored first; Issac Mese added a power-play goal.  SoHi scored a power-play goal by Nick Wrobel to draw to within one goal at 2-1.  Mese added a second power-play goal for a 3-1 Kenai lead; SoHi answered with another Wrobel goal as the first period ended 3-2 Kenai.

The Kards opened the second period with a Nathan Zorbas goal just :50 seconds into the period.  SoHi’s Jacob O’Lena scored a power-play goal for the Stars to bring SoHi back to within a goal at 4-3 Kenai.  Mese scored his third goal to stake Kenai to a 5-3 lead at the end of the second period.
Kenai scored the only third period goal; a goal for TJ Wagoner.  Final Score: Kenai 6, SoHi 3.

 

ASAA State Swimming and Diving Championships  hosted at Dimond Park Aquatic in Juneau

Central Peninsula state qualifiers will compete at the state championships on Friday and Saturday, November 8-9 in Juneau.  A list of state qualifiers available on Region III swim story on sports page.

State Swimmng and Diving Schedule: Click Here! 

 

About Author