State Nordic Skiing Features Impressive Results For Local Athletes

The 2013 ASAA Nordic Skiing Championships, featuring cross country skiers from throughout Alaska, concluded on the Kincaid Park trails in Anchorage.

 

Sadie Fox from Soldotna High School placed 9th in the overall Alaska Nordic Skimeister Standings after two days of individual competitions.  Lydia Blanchet of West Anchorage won the state skimeister title.

For the boys, Luke Michael of Sohi finished 13th in the overall Alaska Nordic Skimeister Standings after two days of individual competitions; followed by Kenai’s Travis Cooper in 14th.  Max Donaldson of West Valley won the overall boys skimeister title.

 

Girls 4X3.5 Kilometer Relay

The Soldotna and Kenai girls relay teams finished 10th and 11th overall in the 4X3K relay event.  South Anchorage won the relay competition.

Boys 4X5 Kilometer Relay

The Soldotna boys relay team finished 5th overall in the 4X5K mixed relay with a time of 54 minutes and :08 seconds.  The Kenai boys placed 8th overall.  West Valley placed first in the relay event.

 

 Girls 7.5 Kilometer Freestyle Race Results

Sadie Fox from Soldotna High School recorded a 6th-place finish in the freestyle competition; the highest peninsula placement in two-days of individual competition.  Sadie skied with the lead pack for the top-10 finish.  Marion Woods of South Anchorage won the freestyle race. 

 Boys 10 Kilometer Freestyle Race Results

Luke Michael of SoHi placed 13th overall in the boys 10-k freestyle event, followed by teammate Dillon Jensen in 14th, Kenai’s Travis Cooper, 16th.  Max Donaldson of West Valley won the freestyle event.

 

Boys Interval Start Classic Race Results

The Service Cougars recorded the fastest combined time in the ASAA State Nordic Skiing Championships first day of competition, the Boys Interval Start Classic Race. Eric Backstrom of South Anchorage posted the fastest individual time. 

Top finishers from the central peninsula included:

Kenai’s Travis Cooper finished 13th, followed by SoHi’s Luke Michael in 14th; only .2 seconds separated the two local skiers.  Other top 50 finishers included: SoHi’s Dillion Jensen in 25th; SoHi’s Colten Diehl, 40th; SoHi’s Levi Michael, 42th; and Kenai’s Jordan Theisen, 46th.

 

Girls Interval Start Classic Race Results

The South Wolverines recorded the fastest combined time in the ASAA State Nordic Skiing Championships first day of competition, the Girls Interval Start Classic Race. Lydia Blanchet of West Anchorage posted the fastest individual time. 

Top finishers from the central peninsula included:

 Sadie Fox from SoHi finished 17th, SoHi’s Hannah Pothast finished 32nd, and Skyview’s Mika Morton, 45th.

 

A complete schedule and results available at www.asaa.org

 

About Author