Fox Leads Stars At State Nordic Skiing Championships

Posted: February 20, 2014 at 6:38 am

The 2014 ASAA Nordic Skiing State Championships awarded medals for individuals, teams and overall Skimeister titles following three days of  competition on the trails at Kincaid Park in Anchorage.

 

Skimeister of the Year Competition

Soldotna High’s Sadie Fox finished as the runner-up in the girls’ Skimeister competition honoring the top female and male skiers at the state championships.

Sadie finished second in the 5K freestyle event and added a third place finish in the 7.5K classic event.  Sadie earns the runner-up to the 2014 Skimeister Sarissa Lammers, who won both individual races.  SoHi’s Hannah Potash, on the strength of two-days of top-10 finishes, finished 10th overall at the state championships.

Nordic State Championships: Team Standings

Girls Standings: 1st South Anchorage; SoHi girls finished sixth in the team scoring; Kenai girls finish 12th.

Boys Standings: 1st South Anchorage; Kenai, 11th; SoHi, 13th

The Soldotna girls finish 6th in the team scoring, adding a 6th in the state meet’s final event the 4 X 3K Relay.  Team members included: Potash, Dani McCormick, Emily Werner, and Fox.

 

2014 ASAA Nordic Skiing State Championships

Freestyle Technique

Girls 5K Interval Start

Soldotna High School’s Sadie Fox finished second in the 5-kilometer freestyle event, completing the course in 15:05.  Chugiak’s Sarissa Lammers won the state meet’s first event.  SoHi’s Hannah Potash broke into the top 20 with a 12th-place finish in the freestyle.  The SoHi girls are fifth in the team standings after the first event.  Other top 50 finishers include: Kenai’s Alex Bergholtz, 29th; SoHi’s Dani McCormick, 31st; Skyview’s Mika Morton, 38th; and SoHi’s Emily Werner, 50th.

Boys 7.5K Interval Start

The top finisher in the boys freestyle was West Valley’s Max Donaldson, as he lead West Valley to an early team lead.  From the central peninsula, Kenai’s Travis Cooper posted the fastest time, finishing 29th.  Other top 50 finishers included: Kenai’s Jordan Theisen, 36th; SoHi’s Levi Micheal, 40th; SoHi’s Colten Diehl, 44th; Kenai’s Fox Michaud, 46th and Skyview’s Brenner Musgrave, 47th.

Classic Technique

Girls 7.5K Mass Start Classic

SoHi’s Sadie Fox finished just 2.7 out of first and .1 second behind second place in the girls 7.5K Classic Race.  Sadie completed the course in 25:15.8.  SoHi’s Hannah Potash placed 8th in the classic event.  Skyview’s Mika Morton finished 25th overall.

Boys Mass Start 10K Classic

SoHi’s Levi Micheal posted the top finish for a peninsula skier, finishing in 18th overall in the classic event.  Kenai’s Travis Cooper finished 26th; SoHi’s Colten Deihl, 39th; Kenai’s Jordan Theissen, 41st.

Mixed Relay Technique

Girls 4 X 3K Mixed Technique Relay

The Star girls combine for a 6th-place in the relay event.  Team members included: Potash, Dani McCormick, Emily Werner, and Fox.  Kenai girls finish 12th with Alex Borgholtz, Katie Cooper, Mikaela Salzetti, Kirsten Nyquist.

 

Boys 4 X 5K Mixed Technique Relay

The Kenai boys posted a 12th place, followed by SoHi in 13th and Skyview in 14th.

Kenai Team: Olen Danielson, James Butler , Fox Machaud, Jordan Theissen

SoHi Team: Levi Micheal, Travis Best,  Drew Kant, Colton Deihl

Skyview Team: Jeremiah Hudson, Sky Schlung, Dan Shuler, Brenner Musgrave

Comments are closed.