State Basketball Concludes: Stars Snare Lynx For Fourth

Posted: March 22, 2014 at 4:08 pm

March Madness Alaska 2014, the state championships for high school basketball, featuring competition in the 3A and 4A classifications continues at the Sullivan Arena in Anchorage.

 

Championship Day Game Results

SoHI Girls 52 – Dimond 40   4th Place Game

The Soldotna girls defeated Dimond 52-40 in the 4th place game at the 4A State Basketball Championships on Saturday.  SoHi lead 12-2 midway through the first quarter and held the lead the entire game.  Katelynn Kermvliet, Julie Litchfield and Kelci Benson all scored in double-figures.

Kodiak Girls 65 – Colony 41  4A Girls Championship

The Kodiak Bears girls dominated the Colony Knights in the second half of the girls championship game; in-route-to a 65-41 victory in the girls 4A championship game.  Kodiak finishing the season undefeated.

Service Boys 49 – West 47   4A Boys Championship

Service High scored with six seconds remaining for the 49-47 victory over West High.  The Cougars had finished second twice before wining the 2014 championship.

 

Tournament Game Results: Friday

3A Girls

Nikiski 45 – Valdez 54   Bulldogs eliminated.

The Nikiski girls shot only 16% in the first half and never recovered from a 27-14 deficit at the half.  Alyssa Darch lead the Bulldogs with 15 points.  Nikiski closes its season 0-2 at the 3A state tournament.

4A Girls:

SoHi girls 54 – East Anchorage 32 

The SoHi girls opened with a 17-2 run and lead 22-6 after one quarter; in-route-to, a 54-32 victory over East in the 4A consolation game on Friday.  Katelynn Kerkvliet lead SoHi with 14 points.

The Stars play on Saturday at 12:20 p.m. at UAA in the tournament’s 4th-place contest.

Game broadcast on ESPN 1140AM and www.radiokenai.com 

 

Tournament Game Reults: Friday

3A Girls

Nikiski 45 – Valdez 54      Seward 37 – Bethel 33

3A Boys

Sitka 70 – Delta 33

4A Girls

SoHi 54 -East 32   (Stars advance to 4th place game)

Kodiak 57 – West Valley 21 (Kodiak advances to Championship game)

4A Boys

West Valley 62 – Lathrop 54     Thunder Mt. 80 - Kodiak 64

 

Tournament Game Reults: Thursday

3A Basketball Championships

The Nikiski Bulldogs girls, runner-up in the South Central Conference, began tournament play against Mt. Edgecumbe, the Southeast Conference Champions on Thursday, falling 49-39 to the Braves.  Rachel Thompson scored 21 in a losing effort for the Bulldogs.

4A Basketball Championships

The Soldotna Stars girls, from the Northern Lights Conference, opened tournament play against West Anchorage, the Cook Inlet Conference Champions.

An overtime thriller, West Anchorage hitting a three-point shot with 2.6 seconds remaining in overtime for the 58-55 OT victory.  SoHi’s Kelci Bensen made a three to send the game to overtime and hit a three to tie the game at 55-55.  Julie Litchfield scored 18 for the Stars.

Tournament Game Reults: Thursday

3A Girls

Barrow 53 – Valdez 40    Galena 36 – Bethel 35

ACS 48 – Seward 32     Nikiski 39 – Mt Edgecumbe 49

3A Boys

Bethel 52 – Delta 50     Grace 59- Sitka 41

4A Girls

SoHi 55 – West 58 OT     West Valley 43 – Ketchikan 37

Colony 42 – East 39     Kodiak 54- Dimond 40

4A Boys

Colony 56 – Thunder Mountain 51     Service 54 – West Valley 45

West 44 – Kodiak 37     East 60 – Lathrop 55

 

ASAA State Basketball Tournament Information Links

3A Girls Bracket

4A Girls Bracket

ASAA State Basketball General Info Page

Comments are closed.