Region Track Championships Crown Individual Champions & Qualify Athletes To State Track Meet

Track and field athletes from throughout the central peninsula competed in regional track and field championships for region titles and for state qualifying for the upcoming ASAA state track meet.  Local athletes from Kenai Central and Soldotna High competed at the Region III 4A meet at Palmer High; Skyview and Nikiski competed in the Region III 3A division at Palmer High and CIA and Ninilchik traveled to Su-Valley for the Region II track championships.

 

Region III 4A Championship Results: Girls

The Soldotna Star girls finished second to Colony for the girls team Region III 4A title with the Kenai girls finishing third in the team scoring.

KCHS standout Alli Ostrander raced to three individual championships continuing her dominance in the distance events.  Alli won the girls 3200M run with a new Region III record time of 10:17, the fastest time recorded in Alaska this season.  Alli also broke the Region III record in the 1600m run with a time of 4:54.52.  Add in a top time in the 800M run for the triple for Alli at the Region III meet.  The Kardinal girls won the 4X100M relay with Beverly Schindler, Brittany Bucho, Kiana Harding and Kyla Whannell.

Soldotna High’s Makayla Wong threw 110’8″ to capture the girls discus and SoHi’s girls raced to victories in three of four relay events winning the 4X800M, 4X400M, and 4X200M relays.

Other state qualifying performances included: 

SoHi Girls:  

Dani McCormick: 2nd in 800M; 4X800M relay, 4X200M relay and 4X400M relay

Olivia Hutchings: 3rd in 3200M, 4X800M relay and 4X400M relay

Daisy Nelson: 2nd in 400M, 2nd in TJ, 4X800M relay, 4X200M relay and 4X400M relay

Sadie Fox: 6th in 1600M, 6th in 3200M, 4X800M relay

Lindsay Wong: 3rd in 200M, 4th in HJ, 4X200M relay and 4x400M relay

Claire McElroy: qualifies in HJ with 4’6″

Kiana Hendricks: 3rd in Shot Put

Hannah Potash: 4X800M relay

Emily Warner: 4X200M relay, 4th in 400M, 5th in 200M

Kenai Girls:

Kyla Whannell: 3rd in 100M, 2nd in 200M, 4X100M relay

Kiana Harding: 4″10′ in HJ, 4X100M relay

Beverly Schindler: 100M hurdles and 300M hurdles, 4X100M relay

Abby Beck: discus, shot put

Katie Kilfoyle: 100H, 300H

Julianne Wilson: Long Jump

 

Region III 4A Championship Results: Boys

The Kardinal boys finished third in the team scoring on the strength of distance runners and Josh Jackman in the hurdles and sprints.  The Colony Knights won the Region III 4A boys team title.

Josh Jackman won the boys 110M hurdles.  Jonah Theisen finished 2nd in the 3200M and 1600M, 3rd in the 800M and 2nd in 3200M relay; all in state qualifying time.  Jordan Theisen finished 3rd in the 3200M and 1600M, 4th in the 800M and 2nd in 3200M relay; all in state qualifying time.  Travis Cooper and Mac Lee join the Theisen’s in the 4X800M relay.

Other state qualifying performances included: 

SoHi-Dalton Best: shot put

Kenai Mason Lloyd: discus

 

Region III 3A Championship Results: Girls & Boys

The Skyview girls Hallie Landess finished second in the 200M and Jesse McNamara, 5th in the 200M.  Nikiski’s Kerry Ross finished 3rd in the 100M and 4th in the 200M–all should qualify to the 1-2-3A state championships.  The Panthers 4X200M relay and a couple of other sprint relays may also qualify to the state 3A track meet.

The Skyview boys Micah Hilbish won the 800M run and finished 2nd in the 400M run; Micah also was a member of Skyview’s  4X400M relay and 4X800M relay championship teams with teammates: Logan Hemphill, Coltin Yancey, Sky Schlung and Brenner Musgrave.  Hayley Ramsell qualifies in the triple jump.

Nikiski’s Luke Johnson won the boys shot put followed by teammate ASA Quimby.  Quimby also finished second in the discus and Johnson, third.  Seth Carstens also qualifies to state winning the boys high jump at 6′ and in the long jump.  Arianne Parrish qualifies in the long jump.

 

Region II  Championship Results: Girls & Boys

The Cook Inlet Academy team was lead by Madison Orth and Zach Taplin.

Madison Orth won three golds and a silver medal at the Region II meet at Su-Valley.  Madison won the 100M hurdles, 300M hurdles, triple jump and finished second in the long jump.

Zach Taplin won the boys discus and finished second in the shot put.  Riley Smithwick placed third in the discus, good for a trip to the 1-2-3A state meet.  CIA’s boys 4X200M relay placed 2nd with Riley Smithwick, Seth Davey, Brady Hammond and Timothy Smithwick.  Tim Smithwick also placed second in the triple jump.

 

Up next:

2014 ASAA State Track & Field Championships

May 23-24

Dimond High School in Anchorage

 

Click here for state track information!

 

 

About Author