Conference Basketball Tournaments Crown Champions: State Pairings Announced

Conference basketball tournaments crowned champions and state qualifiers announced on Sunday.

The Peninsula Conference girls champions Nikolaevsk defeated CIA 37-20; both teams qualify to the 1A state tournament.  The Seldovia boys upset Nikolaevsk for the title; the Warriors also qualify to the 1A state.

The Northern Lights Conference champions are both from Kodiak High.  The Bear girls downed Colony 64-43 and the Bear boys defeated Colony 56-50; both teams qualify to the 4A state tournament.  At-large spots for both girls and boys were announced Sunday by ASAA.

SoHi girls and Dimond girls qualify as at-large girls teams to the 4A tournament.

The South Central Conference titles go to Anchorage Christian School.  The ACS girls defeated Nikiski 69-31 in the championship game; the Bulldogs advance to the 3A state tournament.  The ACS boys downed Grace 63-53, both qualify to the 3A state tournament.

 

State Qualifiers and First Round Pairings ( for central peninsula teams)

1A Girls: 

Nikolaevsk Girls vs Buckland    3:30 p.m.  Saturday, March 15   West Anchorage High

Cook Inlet Academy Girls  vs Yakatat   5:15 p.m.  Saturday, March 15   West Anchorage High

1A Boys:

Nikolaevsk Boys vs Klawock   8:45 p.m.   Saturday, March 15   West Anchorage High

3A Girls:

Nikiski Girls vs Mt. Edgecumbe   Thursday, March 20   Sullivan Arena

4A Girls:

SoHi Girls vs West Anchorage   Thursday, March 20   Sullivan Arena

SoHi qualifies as the WPI wild card team and #7 WPI rank

–more details updated later–

 

Conference Tournament Game Results

 

Peninsula Conference Basketball Tournament at Skyview High School 

Wednesday Tournament Results

Kodiak ESS boys 42 -Lumen Christi 37

Ninilchik girls 31 – Birchwood 27 

Ninilchik boys 38 – Wasilla Lake 45

Lumen Christi girls 47 – Seldovia 56

Seldovia boys 73 – Birchwood 43

CIA girls 54 – Wasilla Lake 11

CIA boys 69 -Nanwalek 31  

Nikolaevsk boys 70 -Kodiak ESS 44

Thursday Tournament Results

Nanwalek Boys 60 –  Lumen Christi 44

Lumen Girls vs Wasilla Lake

Ninilchik Boys 59 – Kodiak ESS 40

Birchwood Boys 31 – Nanwalek 56

Winner’s Bracket  

CIA Girls 40 – Seldovia 20

Nikolaevsk Girls 59 – Ninilchik 14

6:30 p.m.  Wasilla Lake Boys 30 – Nikolaevsk 60

8:00 p.m.  Seldovia Boys 68 -CIA 60

Friday Tournament Results

Girls Championship:  Nikolaevsk 37 – CIA 20

Boys Championship:  Seldovia 51 – Nikolaevsk 47

Saturday Tournament Schedule & Results

CIA Boys 63 – Wasilla Lake 31

Girls 2nd Place Game:  CIA 33 – Ninilchik 30 

Boys 2nd Place Game:   Nikolaevsk 43 – CIA 39

 

Northern Lights Conference Basketball Tournament @ Colony

Tournament play opened with the Colony boys and Kodiak boys holding first-round byes.  The Kenai boys pus9hed Wasilla to overtime in the opening round.  The SoHi girls and Kodiak girls also had byes on Thursday.

Northern Lights Conference: Thursday Schedule & Results

Palmer girls 33 – Wasilla 45

Kenai boys 59 -Wasilla 70 OT

Kenai girls 21 – Colony 52 

SoHi boys 56 – Palmer 37

Northern Lights Conference: Friday Schedule & Results

Kenai Girls 36 – Palmer 44

Kenai Boys 55 – Palmer 63

Kodiak Girl 55 – Wasilla 47

Kodiak Boys 58 – Wasilla 42

SoHi Girls 42 – Colony 50

SoHi Boys 32 -Colony 43  

Northern Lights Conference: Saturday Schedule & Results

3rd Place Girls: SoHi 27 – Wasilla 69 

3rd Place Boys:  SoHi 67 – Wasilla 45

Girls Championship   Colony 43 – Kodiak 64 

Boys Championship   Colony 50 – Kodiak  56

 

South Central Conference Basketball Tournament @ Cordova

The Anchorage Christian School boys and girls both close the regular season unbeaten in conference play, earning top seeds.

South Central Conference:Thursday Schedule & Results

Skyview girls 35 – ACS 73 

Nikiski boys 33 – ACS 80

Skyview boys 43 – Grace Christian 54

Nikiski girls 50 – Cordova 31  

Seward Boys 72 – Cordova 50

Houston Boys 39 – Homer 50

Homer Girls 53 – Houston 38

Seward 33 – Grace 11

South Central Conference: Friday Schedule & Results

Nikiski Boys 49 – Houston 61 

Skyview Girls 28 – Houston 23

Skyview Boys 42 – Cordova 33 

Grace Girls 38 – Cordova 22

ACS Boys 100 – Homer 44

ACS Girls 61 – Homer 10

Seward Boys 29 – Grace 59

Nikiski Girls 42 – Seward 32  

South Central Conference: Saturday Schedule & Results

Skyview Girls 20 -Seward 36 

Grace Girls 40 – Homer 28

Skyview Boys 43 – Homer 48 OT 

Girls 3rd Place:  Seward 35 – Grace 12  

Boys 3rd Place: Houston 39 – Homer 35  

Girls Championship  Nikiski 31 – ACS 69

Boys Championship  ACS 63 – Grace 53

 

 

 

 

 

 

About Author