Kodiak Wins Region Swim Championship: Stars Swim To Five Titles; Kenai Adds One

The Kodiak Bears swim program continued its dominance of Region III swimming, winning both the girls and boys team titles and setting six region records at the 2013 Region III Swimming and Diving Championships.

Local swimmers from Soldotna High and Kenai Central High School combined for six region titles; five for SoHi and one for Kenai.  Region champions automatically qualify to the 2013 ASAA Swimming and Diving State Championships to be held in Juneau on Friday and Saturday, November 8th and 9th.

The Kodiak girls were lead by Ila Hughes and Tahna Lindquist, combining for four region individual titles.  Nicholas Lincoln added a pair of titles for the Kodiak boys.  Six Region III records were broken at the 2013 championships in the Kenai Pool.

 

Region III Championships: Central Peninsula Top Finishes 

The Soldotna Stars girls finished third in the team scoring and recorded a first place in the 50 Freestyle by Alex Weeks, the only individual title for the central peninsula.  Alex was joined by Megan English, Rachel Henry and Kaitlyn Gorleske for a first place 200 Medley Relay.  Alex Weeks also added a second in the 100 Freestyle; Alex set SoHi school records in both events.  Kaitlyn Gorleske added a second in the 200 Freestyle and Megan English finished second in the 100 Backstroke.

The Soldotna Stars boys finished second in the team scoring lead by a double-gold medal individual performance by Daniel McElroy.  McElroy raced to victories in the 50 Freestyle and the 100 Breaststroke.  McElroy totaled three gold medals, adding a SoHi 200 Freestyle Relay, first place finish with teammates Cody Watkins, Dustin Hunter and Chase Corona-Cain.  Dustin Hunter added a second place in the 100 Butterfly.

Soldotna High qualifies 17 athletes to the ASAA State Swimming and Diving Championships.  In addition to region champions, SoHi also qualifies: Brent Christenson, Jacob Creglow, Xochi Harbison, Isabell Henry, Rachel Henry, Cody Kincaid, Nathaniel Lazaros, Emma Selden, Molly Silta and Elias Skiba.

The Kenai Kardinals boys claimed the top two spots in the 1-Meter Diving.  Cole Gross captured gold with 327.15 points; followed by teammate Bill Ashwell.  Josh Peck qualifies to state in the 100 Butterfly with a 5th place.

The Kardinal girls qualify two to state.  Kirsten Duran finished second in the 1-Meter Diving and Celestina Castro qualifies with a fourth in the 100 Butterfly.

 

2013 ASAA State Swimming and Diving Championships

Dimond Park Aquatic Center in Juneau, Alaska

November 8-9

 

 

About Author