1A State Basketball Championships Close With Nikolaevsk & CIA Teams In Consolation Finals: Tournament Recap

March Madness Alaska 2014, the state championships for high school basketball, featured competition in the 1A, with the Nikolaevsk girls and boys and Cook Inlet Academy girls battling in the tournament’s final rounds.

 

 Nikolaevsk Girls 45 – CIA Girls 26

The Warrior girls and CIA girls faced-off for the Consolation Bracket Championship on Wednesday, March 19,  with Nikolaevsk downing CIA 45-26.  Naniella Dorvall, the 1A Player of the Year, lead the Warriors with 17 points; Nicole Moffis lead the Eagles with 12 points.  Nikolaevsk finishes tournament play with a 3-1 record; Cook Inlet, 2-2.

1A Girls Championship:  Newhalen

 Nikolaevsk Boys 51 – King Cove 62

The Warrior boys fell to King Cove 62-51 in the Consolation Bracket Championship on Wednesday, finishing 2-2 in tournament play.

1A Boys Championship:  Klawock

 

1A Tournament 3rd Round: Tuesday Results

The Nikolaevsk boys defeated St. Mary’s 64-52 Tuesday at West High.  The Warriors boys will play in the consolation championship game on Wednesday, March 19 at 11:20 a.m. at the Sullivan Arena.

Game broadcast on KKIS 96.5 FM and www.radiokenai.com

 

The Nikolaevsk girls defeat Alak 46-36 on Tuesday to advance to a final game on Wednesday at 11:20 a.m. At the Sullivan Arena.

The Cook Inlet Academy girls outlast the Scammon Bay 45-39 to advance to Wednesday’s contest.

The Warrior girls and CIA girls will face for the Consolation Bracket Championship on Wednesday, March 19, scheduled for 11:20 a.m. at the Sullivan Arena.

Game broadcast on ESPN 1140 AM and www.radiokenai.com

 

1A Tournament 2nd Round: Monday Results

The Nikolaevsk girls defeated Kake in Monday’s early game 69-32.  Nainella Dorvall scored 16 and Serifima Kalugin added 14 points.

Nikolaevsk advances to a noon game on Tuesday at West High School.

The Cook Inlet Academy girls downed Huslia 57-41 Monday on the strength of four players scoring in double figures; lead by Ashleigh Hammond with 13 and Kendra Brush and Richelle McGahan with 12 points.

CIA girls will play Tuesday at 1:45 p.m.  on ESPN 1140 AM and www.radiokenai.com.

The Nikolaevsk boys defeated the Noatak Lynx 60-52 on Monday.  The  Warriors advance to a Tuesday game at 5:15 p.m. against St Mary’s .  Game broadcast on ESPN 1140 AM and www.radiokenai.com.

 

1A Tournament Opening Round Results: Saturday

March Madness Alaska, the state championships for high school basketball, opened competition in the 1A division on Saturday, March 15th at two locations, West Anchorage High School and South Anchorage High School.

 

The Cook Inlet Academy girls, the reigning state champions form 2013, opened defense of its 2013 title; however fell to Yakutat 37-24.  Yakutat is the Southeast Conference champions.

CIA girls play on Monday at 3:30 p.m. against Huslia at West High.

 

The Nikolaevsk girls, the 1A state runner-up in 2013, were upset by Buckland 43-42.

The Warriors play St. Mary’s at 8:00 a.m., Monday at West High.

 

The Nikolaevsk Warrior boys, runner-up in the Peninsula Conference, begin tournament play against the 2013 1A boys champion Klawock; falling to the Chieftians 73-41.

The Warriors play Noatak at 7:oo p.m. on Monday at West High.

 

1A Girls State Tournament Bracket

1A Boys State Tournament Bracket

About Author