Central Peninsula Athletes Bring Home Gold From State Track Championships

Posted: May 20, 2012 at 12:13 pm

The 2012 ASAA State Track and Field Championships brought out the best in area athletes; including gold medal performances in the 4A and 3A classifications.

 

4A State Track & Field Championships

Girls Champion: Wasilla     Boys Champion: Bartlett

 

The Soldotna girls track team placed ninth in the team scoring, the highest finish for a peninsula team, lead by a gold medal performance by Lagi Wong in the shot put event.  Wong battled for the title with her best put coming on her next-to-last attempt; a throw of 36′ 1.25″.   SoHi’s Jelly Nolden finished third in the girls long jump with a personal best 15′ 2.75″; SoHi’s Bree Mucha raced to 4th in the 400M with a best of 1:01.29; Mariah Ulen captured 4th in the 100M hurdles and jumped 5′ in the girls high jump; Hannah Cristiano added a 5th in the girls discus. 

The Kenai Kardinal girls track team turned-in strong performances lead by Bailey Beeson’s bronze medal in the 800M run; Beeson set a Kardinal school record in the 800M prelim at 2:16.30.  The Kenai girls 1,600-relay team of Kyla Whannell, Leah Sandahl, Carolyn Kiefer and Beeson took silver in 4:09.92, just behind champion Wasilla;  Kenai’s 3200M relay team of Beverly Schneider, Olivia Pfeifer, Kiefer and Beeson took fourth.

The Skyview boys track team recorded a bronze medal performance in the 1600M relay with the team of Richard Reynolds, Micah Hilbish, Albert White and Cody Williams running 3:31.32. Skyview’s 400M relay of Reynolds, JoeBen Hawkins, White and Jasen Suonvieri took sixth. Albert White also took sixth in the 200.

 

1A-2A-3A State Track & Field Championships

Girls Champion: Grace Christian     Boys Champion: Grace Christian

 

The Cook Inlet Academy Eagles track team collected three gold medals in individual events.  Cara Davidson opened the medal grap with a victory in the girls discus with a distance of 102′ 2″.  Teammate Madison Orth earned gold in the field and on the track.  Orth won the girls the triple jump with a distance of 31′  4.75″ ; then, added a victory in the 100 hurdles with a time of 16.80. The CIA freshman also finished fourth in the long jump and fifth in the 100M dash.  On the boys’ side, Zach Taplin finished second in the shot put with a toss of 45′ 5.75″ and fifth in the discus.

The Nikiski Bulldogs were lead by Sayyid Parrish’s photo-finish second place in the 200M dash. Parrish also finished second in the long jump, jumping 18′ 10.75″.   Nikiski’s 400M relay team of Seth Carstens, Tristin Apted, Stephen Hartley and Parrish earned silver medals with a second place finish.   Seth Carstens tied for fourth in the high jump, Lincoln Johnson, fourth in the discus, Parrish, fifth in the 100;  Hartley, sixth in the 100.

 

Complete ASAA State Track and Field results: Click Here!

Comments are closed.