Hockey Championships & Basketball Tournaments Highlight Week’s Schedule

Posted: February 4, 2014 at 7:12 am

A full schedule of high school hockey and basketball leads into a busy February sports schedule.  Game results and schedules will be updated here and on our weekly schedule page.

 

North Star Conference Hockey @ Homer Ice Rink

SoHi wins the 2014 North Star Conference Hockey championship defeating Wasilla 3-2 in four overtimes.  SoHi’s Kenny Griffin scored the game winner in the game’s fourth, overtime period.

Thursday, February 6th

SoHi 3 – Palmer 2   SoHi scored game-winner in final minute.

Kenai 4 - Homer 1

Friday, February 7th

Kenai 1 - Wasilla 8   Wasilla scored six, unanswered goals in third period.

SoHi 3 - Colony 2  2OT  Preston Weeks scores :13 seconds into second overtime.

Saturday, February 8th

NSC Championship: SoHi 3 -  Wasilla 2  4 OT

 

Dimond Lady Lynx Tournament @ Dimond High

Wednesday, February 5th

SoHi 63 - North Pole 5

Kenai 22 – West Anchorage  53

Thursday, February 6th

SoHi G 54 – Chugiak 57  OT

Stars fall to Chugiak in overtime: first loss of the season for SoHi girls.  Katelynn Kerkliet lead Stars with 16 points.

Kenai 43 - South 40

Friday, February 7th

SoHi 35 – Wasilla 32  

Kenai 36 - Palmer 27

Saturday, February 8th

SoHi 59 - Thunder Mountain 32   Katelynn Kerkvliet scores 20 points for SoHi.  Stars finish 2-2 in tourney.

Kenai 29 – Colony 32    Kenai finishes 2-2 in tournament play.

…Kenai’s Justice English and Abby Beck were named to the Maroon Bracket all-tournament team.

 

Ninilchik Invitational Tournament @ Ninilchik

Wednesday, February 5th

Chevak Girls 64 – Noorvik 45        Chevak Boys 38 - Noorvik 64

Ninilchik Girls 42 - Noatak 38      Ninilchik Boys 42 - Noatak 80

Thursday, February 6th

Skyview Girls 50  vs Chevak 47  Sam Reynolds with 14 points

Skyview Boys 73 vs Noorvik 51  Tim Duke scored 14 points

Friday, February 7th

Skyview Girls loss to Unalakleet 55-45

Skyview Boys loss to Unalakleet 61-46

Saturday, February 8th

9:00 a.m.  Skyview Girls 59 - Noatak 45

10:30 a.m.  Skyview Boys 54 - Noatak 46

Skyview Girls in Championship Game:  Unalakleet 32 – Skyview 29

…Skyview’s Meghan Powers and Samantha Reynolds were named to the all-tournament team.

Skyview Boys in Championship Game Unalakleet 70 – Skyview 48

…Skyview’s Tim Duke and Jason Carlson were named to the all-tournament team.

2014 Ninilchik Invitational Schedule

 

Nanana Invitational Tournament @ Nanana

Cook Inlet Academy girls won the Nenana Invitational Tournament with a victory over Nikolaevsk 32-21 in the championship game.

 

Conference and Non-Conference Games

Friday, February 7th

Nikiski Girls 63 – King Cove 26

Kenai Boys 38- Grace 50

SoHi Boys vs Bartlett  Cancelled

 

Saturday, February 8th

SoHi Boys vs Grace  1:30 p.m.  KKIS 96.5 FM

Kenai Boys vs Bartlett   Cancelled

 

 

 

Comments are closed.