Basketball Tournaments Fill Weekly Schedule: Area Teams Compete On The Road

Invitational basketball tournaments spotlight teams from throughout the state, with the Dimond Lady Lynx Basketball Tournament and the Homer Winter Carnival Basketball Tournament headlining tournament action.

 

Dimond Lady Lynx Invitational

The Dimond Lady Lynx Tournament featured 16 teams, all from the 4A division. 

 

Saturday, February 9th @ Dimond High School: Game Results

SoHi 48 – Ketchikan 41

The Lady Stars built a 20-point lead through three quarters against the Kings, in-route-to a 48-41 victory for Soldotna High.  The Stars close-out tournament play with a 2-2 record.

Kenai 48 – East 45

The Kards played even with the East Thunderbirds throughout Saturday’s 5th place game in the Maroon bracket.  The two teams battled to the wire, Kenai taking a four point lead in the final 2:00 minutes and holding the lead with 8 for 8 freethrow shooting in the fourth quarter.  Kenai finishes 2-2 in the Maroon bracket.

 

Friday, February 8th @ Dimond High School: Game Results

SoHi 49 – Lathrop 53

The Lady Stars surrender a 4th quarter lead on Friday, falling to the West Valley Wolfpack 53-49.  SoHi will play Ketchikan on Saturday at 10:45 a.m.

The SoHi vs Ketchikan game will be broadcast on ESPN 1140AM

 

Kenai 68 – South 52 OT

The Kardinal girls returned an 11-point third quarter lead as South Anchorage tied the game at 52 in regulation.  Kenai then scored 16 unanswered points in the overtime for a 68-52 victory.  Justice English lead Kenai with 32 points.

The Kardinals play East Anchorage at 12:20 on Saturday in the Maroon Bracket 4th Place game.

The Kenai vs East game will be broadcast on ESPN 1140AM

 

Wednesday, February 6th @ Dimond High School: Game Results

 

SoHi Girls 59 – South Anchorage 37

The SoHi girls overpowered South Anchorage in first-round action at the Lady Lynx Tournament, defeating South 59-37.  The Stars were lead by Kate Lynn Kerkvliet with 13 points; as SoHi lead 49-19 after three quarters.

The Stars move into the Gold Bracket, with the other seven winners from Wednesday’s first round, and will play the West Valley Wolfpack on Thursday at 4:30 p.m. in the Main Gym.  West Valley defeated West Anchorage 52-47 in overtime on Wednesday.

The SoHi vs West Valley game will be broadcast on ESPN 1140AM

 

Kenai Girls 30 – Dimond 60

The Kardinal girls were held without a field goal for over ten minutes in the first half and trailed Dimond 33-11 at the half; as the Dimond Lynx defeated Kenai 60-30 in first-round action on Wednesday at Dimond High.  Sydney Taylor lead the Kards with 14 points.

Kenai moves to the Maroon Bracket and will play Palmer at 6:15 p.m. on Thursday in the Aux. Gym.  The Palmer girls fell to Ketchikan 53-44 in first-round action.

 The Kenai vs Palmer game will be broadcast on ESPN 1140AM

 

Thursday, February 7th @ Dimond High School: Game Results

SoHi 47 – West Valley 50

Kenai 30 – Palmer 38

Homer Winter Carnival

 

Thursday, February 7th @ Homer High School

Nikiski G 56 – Grace 23       Nikiski B 66 – Valdez 61

 

Friday, February 8th @ Homer High School

Nikiski G 42 –  CIA  36     Nikiski B 49 – West Valley 70

 

Saturday, February 9th @ Homer High School

Nikiski G 56 – Homer 27  NIkiski Girls win Homer Winter Carnival girls title

Nikiski B 35 – Homer  50

About Author