Basketball Tournaments Fill Sports Week: Schedules & Results

Posted: December 19, 2013 at 6:44 am

The Kenai River Challenge girls tournament at KCHS, the SoHi Tipoff boys tournament at SoHi, the Skyview Panthers boys travel to the Little Norway Tournament, and Cook Inlet Academy hosts the CIA Classic; follow all of the tournaments with updates here!

 

Thursday, December 19:

 

Kenai River Challenge Girls B-Ball Tournament:  KSRM 920AM

Nikiski 35 -Bethel 45

SoHi 41 – Mt. Edgecumbe 35

Kenai 37 – Thunder Mountain 34

 

SoHi Boys Tipoff B-Ball Tournament:  ESPN 1140 AM

Bethel 54 – Mt. Edgecumbe 46

Nikiski 45 – Colony 72

Kenai 26 – Ketchikan 59

SoHi 72 – Juneau 60

 

Skyview Boys Basketball @ Little Norway Tournament

Skyview 36 –  Petersburg 56 

 

CIA Classic Tournament @ Cook Inlet Academy   No Broadcast

Yakutat G 44 –  vs Ninilchik 16

Yakutat B 69 – Wasilla Lake 18

CIA  G 26 – Nikolaevsk 27

Nikolaevsk B 43 –  CIA 51

 

Friday, December 20:

 

Kenai River Challenge Girls B-Ball Tournament:  KSRM 920AM

SoHi 66 – Thunder Mountain 48

Nikiski 31 – Mt. Edgecumbe 33

Kenai 38 – Bethel 36

 

SoHi Boys Tipoff B-Ball Tournament:  ESPN 1140 AM

Nikiski 48 – KCHS 58

Mt. Edgecumbe 50 – Juneau 56

Colony 67 – Ketchikan 53

SoHi 40 – Bethel 46

2013 Tip-Off Bracket

 

Skyview Boys Basketball @ Little Norway Tournament

Skyview 54 – Cordova 49 OT

 

CIA Classic Tournament @ Cook Inlet Academy   No Broadcast

see bracket

 

Saturday, December 21: 

 

Kenai River Challenge Girls B-Ball Tournament:  KSRM 920AM

Nikiski 46 – Thunder Mountain 36

SoHi 57 - Bethel 38

Kenai 22 – Mt. Edgecumbe 19

Kenai girls and SoHi girls finish with 3-0 records.  The Kardinals win the trophy on a points-allowed tie-breaker.

 

SoHi Boys Tipoff B-Ball Tournament:  ESPN 1140 AM

Nikiski 62 – Mt. Edgecumbe 83

Kenai 62 – Juneau 69

SoHi 41 - Ketchikan 60

Bethel 65 – Colony 71

Colony wins the SoHi Tipoff Tournament; SoHi finishes fifth with single win.

 

Skyview Boys Basketball @ Little Norway Tournament

Skyview 51 – Metlakatla 41

Panthers finish 2nd in Little Norway Tournament with 2-1 record; Petersburg and Metlakatla also finished 2-1.  A point differential tie-breaker placed the Panthers in second place.

 

 

CIA Classic Tournament @ Cook Inlet Academy   No Broadcast

CIA Boys 38-29 over Wasilla Lake   Cook Inlet boys finish 3-0 for tournament title.

Nikolaevsk Girls 31-22 over Yakutat  Nikolaevsk girls finish 3-0 for the tournament title.

CIA girls 25-13 over Ninilchik

Yakutat Boys 50-36 over Nikolaevsk

 

Comments are closed.