CIA Girls Win 1A State Basketball Championship Game: Eagles Down Warriors 43-39 In Triple Overtime

The 2013 ASAA State Basketball Championships

 

1A Girls State Basketball: CIA 43 – Nikolaevsk 39     Triple Overtime

Cook Inlet Academy and Nikolaevsk , both in their first season in 1A basketball, battled for the 1A girls basketball championship on Wednesday, March 20th at the Sullivan Arena in an instant classic.

The Eagles and Warriors played three overtime periods to decide the 1A champion: Cook Inlet 43, Nikolaevsk 39.

Cook Inlet Academy employing a slow-down philosophy in the second and third overtimes; winning the jump ball and holding the basketball for a single shot.  In the end, CIA scores the game-winner with a layup by Darlene Bunts, her only basket of the game.

The Eagles and Warriors were tied at the half 15-15.  Nikolaevsk built an 8-point lead early in the fourth quarter, only to have CIA rally to even the game at 31-31 on a pair of Nicole Moffis freethrows.

In the first overtime, CIA lead 39-38 with .4 seconds remaining; however, the Eagles committed a foul with no time remaining.  Nikolaevsk freshman Kayla Stafford made one of two and the game moved to a second overtime.

Overtime two belonged to the Eagles as CIA held the ball for a single shot; no basket, the game goes to overtime three.

In the third overtime, CIA again gets first possession and again pulls the ball out for a final shot.  In the final minute of overtime, Nikolaevsk extends their defense and the Eagles attack for the winning basket; a drive by Cara Davidson and a layup for Darlene Bunts with 12 seconds remaining.  A steal and a pair of freethrow for Madison Orth and Cook Inlet claims their first 1A basketball state championship 43-39.

 

Tuesday, March 19th: Winner’s Bracket Round Result

Cook Inlet Academy 44 – New Halen 27 

Cook Inlet Academy advances to the championship of  1A basketball with a 44-27 semi-final victory over New Halen on Tuesday afternoon.

CIA controled play throughout, leading 15-9 at the half.  Nicole Moffis lead CIA with 21 points. 

CIA plays in the 1A Girls State Championship Game set 2:00 p.m. at the Sullivan Arena.

 

Nikolaevsk 60 -Aniak 29

The Warriors dominated Aniak  using Nikolaevsk size inside for a 60-29 victory.  Nikolaevsk scored 40 points in the first half to lead 40-16.

The Warriors face the CIA Eagles in the 1A Girls State Championship Game at 2:00 p.m. Wednesday on ESPN 1140AM 

 

Monday, March 18th: Winner’s Bracket Round

Cook Inlet Academy 46 – Klawock 37 

Cook Inlet Academy pulled the tournament’s first true upset, defeating Klawock 46-37 in Monday’s winner’s-bracket game at the Sullivan Arena.  The Eagles rallied from a seven-point deficit in the fourth quarter on 11-12 free throw shooting.  Klawock was the #1 seed from Southeast and were favored to advance to the championship game.  CIA was lead by Megan Bauder’s 21 points, including four, 3-pointers; and great defense and rebounding by the Eagles.

Cook Inlet advances to play New Halen on Tuesday at 3:30 p.m. in the semi-finals at the Sullivan Arena in 1A state basketball action.

Nikolaevsk 53 – Alak 50  @ Sullivan Arena    

 The Nikolaevsk Warriors built an 18-point lead in the third quarter, only to allow a 16-0 run to open the fourth quarter and then fall behind by four points with 2:30 remaining; before  holding- on for a 53-50 victory.

Nikolaevsk advances to play Aniak in the winner’s-bracket at 5:15 p.m. on Tuesday at the Sullivan Arena.

 

Saturday, March 16th: First Round Results

Nikolaevsk 47 – Yakutat 24
The Nikolaevsk Warriors opened the 1A state tournament with a decisive 47-24 victory over Yakutat in the first round of play at the ASAA 1A Girls Basketball Championships.

Nikolaevsk will play on Monday in the winner’s bracket at 8:45 p.m. at Sullivan Arena.  The Warriors will play the winner of the Scammon Bay vs Alak contest.

 

Cook Inlet Academy 50 – Buckland 37

 The Cook Inlet Academy girls rallied from a 12-point, 3rd quarter deficit to defeat Buckland 50-37 in first-round action at West Anchorage High School.  Buckland, the #1 seed from the Arctic Northwest Conference, lead 22-16 at the half and opened the third quarter with a pair of 3-point shots for a 12 point lead.  Cook Inlet outscored Buckland 34-9 in the final 14 minutes. 

The game was interrupted at the half, when a water pipe to the fire sprinkler system was damaged and water flooded the bleacher area, main court, and commons at West High.  The game was resumed at South Anchorage High after over an hour delay.  Cook Inlet will play Southeast Conference Champion Klawock on Mondayat 1:15 p.m. at the Sullivan Arena.

 

1A & 2A Championship Results

1A Girls : CIA Girls 43 –  Nikolaevsk 39

1A Boys: Klawock Boys 53 –  Noorvik 43

2A Girls: Dillingham Girls 29 – Craig 31

2A Boys: Metlakatla Boys 28 – Hooper Bay 51

 

Brackets and Schedules for all state classifications: Click Here!

About Author